A Crochet Mom's Life

30-something year old MOM and WIFE who is OBSESSED with yarn & crocheting!

Friday, April 21, 2006

so i'm a little annoyed.

*laughing*
It doesnt happen often that i get annoyed or even *gasp* PEEVED but i am.

I ordered a parttern online from someone.
I follow the pattern to a "T" (too much so some might have called me ANAL), i checked my gauge threw-out just to double check (& triple check etc)..I was REALLY excited because i loved the look of it in the pictures she had.
Well, here's where my peevy-y-ness comes in.
There were a "few" errors in the pattern. Nothing major just something that would make you RIP out rows and rows and make you think it was YOUR miscounting....THEN....after i am done (thinking it looks a little odd) i try it on my 3 year old daughter (made the 3-4 pattern which she fits in BOTH size clothes) and it's WAYYYYYYYY to short and about 4 sizes too wide. *sigh*
Now my daughter is an averge size kid..maybe a little on the small size BUT she does fit into the clothes sizes that i MADE the tank top to fit.

I am annoyed at the fact that i paid $5 US (canadian would be about $6.50ish?) and there is no way it will fit.

I know someone else who has bought some patterns from her as well and they were "off" too.

So, i took it upon myself to use her pattern as a guideline to FIT heather. (sugested to me by my friend who was going to use it as a guideline as well)
So far it's working out & fitting the way it SHOULD.
(the finished one i made looked NOTHING like the picture of it that a girl is wearing modeling it).

YA..tad bit annoyed.
I am not going to bother contacting the person who wrote the pattern and sold it...because well, i dont want the confrontation and what's she going to do? refund my money? i think not...so i am just going to SUCK IT UP and stick to buying patterns from books! LOL.

I would post pics but my husband still hasnt installed the digital camera software so i can get the pictures off the camera. that will come when he has some free time.

**

Onto FUN news....

I got the lastest issue of CROCHET! (new one comes out at the end of this month i think?)..LOVE IT! has some things in there that i am DEFINITLY going to make!!! there is even a skirt/shall pattern in there that i would so wear. (if i was a skirt kinda girl..LMAO - but i would make it anyways!)..there are some cute kids things in there too! and god knows i love making my kids things!!!! :)

Also we FINALLY got some nice storage containers for my YARN!!!!
I was using one of thoe HUGE rubbermaid buckets with a lid. It was a eye sore in the bed room...SOOOOOO...Paul took me to Zellers yesterday and we got some storage stackers that were 30% off till today!!!! WHOOHOOOOOOO so instead of paying $29.99 i paid $20! I got two..thinking that would be PLENTLY of room with room for MORE yarn..NOPE. It JUST fits EVERYTHING i have.
I have them stacked one on top of the other. If i got another, it would be to the ceiling! sooo that's outta the question..and i dont have room in the bedroom for another to go on the side....So i just have to use up the yarn i have and get more! hehehehehehe. (i will take pics and post them when i can)

**

OHHHH wanna know what else peeves me off?
I went to CHAPTERS yesterday because paul offered to get me some crochet mags (what a good husband!) and they only had 2! TWO FREAKING MAGAZINES on crochet...they had about 10 KNITTING ones..but only 2 crochet ones..and i looked threw them (one was a reg size one & the other was a little annies attick one) and there was NOTHING i would have made...so i left.

Decided MICHAELS should have more right?
2
They had TWO...the one that chapters had and CROCHET!...so i got CROCHET!.
Talk about a disapointment! shishhhhhhh.
I also got a BOYE "I" hook (I LOVE BOYE hooks - and i lost my last one) and some of thoes free patterns.

I am a CROCHET WORLD fan..so i am waiting PAIENTLY for that one to come out at the end of the month. (hurry month..END!)

7 Comments:

At 2:37 PM, Blogger Lucy said...

Have you ever seen Crochet Fantasy....That was a really crappy mag back when I was your age (uh-um)....it's really nice now. I've only found it at a Chapters Book Store so far. I think the Spring one is out or very near to coming out. Google it.

 
At 2:57 PM, Blogger Brandy said...

You think that is bad, try going to the craft stores and look for crochet pattern books and cant find but 1....and they have 15 million knitting ones.... Sry to hear about the pattern problem...Hope your weekend is a good one..

 
At 2:57 PM, Blogger Brandy said...

You think that is bad, try going to the craft stores and look for crochet pattern books and cant find but 1....and they have 15 million knitting ones.... Sry to hear about the pattern problem...Hope your weekend is a good one..

 
At 2:57 PM, Blogger Brandy said...

You think that is bad, try going to the craft stores and look for crochet pattern books and cant find but 1....and they have 15 million knitting ones.... Sry to hear about the pattern problem...Hope your weekend is a good one..

 
At 2:58 PM, Blogger Brandy said...

I know what you mean. I went into Hancocks to look for crochet books and only found 1 and they had like 15 million knitting one...Hope you have a good weekend!!

 
At 3:19 PM, Blogger Mary said...

thanks the afghan was the first afghan i have ever completed so it was really hard

 
At 9:27 PM, Blogger Courtney said...

Hey if you can not get it off the internet through crochet central I don't get it. Hey I went to a site and got my template. I went through blogger and found it from them. Give me a day or two or three and I will send it. It took me from day one of my blog to get this one.. Lucy put the DHW on for me. It was like a light bulb went off or something. LOL!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home