A Crochet Mom's Life

30-something year old MOM and WIFE who is OBSESSED with yarn & crocheting!

Thursday, May 18, 2006

gotta gotta gotta...

really really "gotta" type up the pattern i designed for a caplet!
My good friend is going to test it out for me...then i will post it FOR FREE for a short time :)

I like to day it turned out, my first time ACTUALLY writting out a pattern as i go...it's VERY time consuming, stopping, writting, crocheting, stopping, writting etc...dont know if i will do that again.
I like the fact that i designed something and am thrilled to share it but HOT DAMN it takes awhile! LOL. How do people do it? (and mine isnt complex at all...I would definitly say beginner (I think, i will let my "tester" tell me what she thinks).

I STILL have to take pics of what i have done in the past months...I slack. i know.
I have to get better.
must. kick. own. ass.

*thinking*

i am wearing my tiara..heheheheh..the one i wore for my wedding.
Some days i feel "princess-y" other's i dont...today i do! hehehehehehe (I wont wear it out in public..LMAO..just around the house)...really i am nto "that" vain ROTFLMAO.

So got any questions for me?
shoot away because i am at a loss to what to write about!

3 Comments:

At 2:50 PM, Blogger Courtney said...

I just love it! You are a nut and the only question I would of had has been answered so here is one I just thought of, what did you have for breakfast? How was that? LOL!

 
At 8:15 PM, Blogger Lucy said...

OH PLEASE post a picture of you in your tiara...pretty please?????

 
At 9:02 AM, Blogger Tara said...

I used to wear my wedding headpeice (it was a ring of flowers), but that's all at my mom's house in Alberta now. Sigh.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home